Do I need to report an incident/accident to my vessel?

Yes. Under Section 159 of The Merchant Shipping Law (2005 Revision), the Owner or Master is required to report any accident resulting in loss of life or serious injury to any person. Also, the Owner or Master is required to report any material damage to the vessel which may affect its seaworthiness.