Skip to main content

THE STCW CONVENTION AND THE ISSUE OF ENDORSEMENTS ATTESTING TO THE RECOGNITION OF A CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY

CISN 05/2011 Rev 12 Shipping Notice Download File (271.09 KB)

To: OWNERS, MANAGERS, CHARTERERS, CREWING AGENCIES AND MASTERS OF CAYMAN ISLANDS SHIPS (INCLUDING YACHTS).

1. BACKGROUND
1.1 In accordance with the International Convention on Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping, 19781 (“STCW” or “STCW Convention”), officers onboard a Cayman Islands ship are required to hold a Certificate of Competency (CoC) issued in accordance with STCW from a country whose standards of competency and training are considered to be equivalent to those of the United Kingdom.

1.2 In accordance with regulation I/10 of STCW, holders of such a CoC also require an endorsement from the Cayman Islands Shipping Registry attesting to the acceptance of their CoC.

1.3 This Shipping Notice –
• gives the list of countries whose Certificates of Competency are considered acceptable for service as an officer on a Cayman Islands ship;
• gives details of countries whose Seafarer Medical Certificates are considered suitable for a seafarer serving on a Cayman Islands ship;
• specifies the required testing and standards for eyesight (including colour vision) for seafarers;
• outlines certain requirements for competence in the English language
• details measures to be adopted to prevent drug or alcohol abuse;
• makes recommendations for the manning levels of pleasure vessels;
• outlines how certain seafarers can demonstrate adequate knowledge of Cayman Islands laws and administrative procedures;
• highlights requirements in the STCW Convention in relation to the responsibilities of companies, the IGF Code and the Polar Code; and
• clarifies policy on the acceptance of on-line STCW training.
 

1.4 This Shipping Notice primarily applies to ships subject to the STCW and the Maritime Labour Convention, 2006 (MLC) however Section 6 contains guidance to the masters of pleasure vessels on safe manning.